The Walt Disney Company Garners 166 Emmy Nominations

The Walt Disney Company proudly announces an impressive 166 nominations across 85 categories and 38 titles for the 73rd Primetime Emmy® Awards. While the Television Academy announced the attributed total number as 146, the Company additionally recognizes all the programming produced for third party platforms and by all its production and studio entities.

For the second year in a row, Disney+ leads the way with Lucasfilm Ltd‘s The Mandalorian garnering 24 nominations including Outstanding Dramas Series. Additionally, Disney+’s limited Marvel Studios’ series WandaVision received 23 honors including a nomination for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series, and nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress (Elizabeth Olsen) and Outstanding Lead Actor (Paul Bettany) in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie. Similarly, Disney+’s Hamilton became a fan-favorite this year with 12 total nominations including two nods for Outstanding Lead Actor—Lin-Manuel Miranda and Leslie Odom Jr.—as well as a nomination for Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded); and Marvel Studios/Disney+’s The Falcon and The Winter Soldier scored five including Don Cheadle’s nod for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series.

Hulu Original The Handmaid’s Tale netted a series-best 21 nominations including Outstanding Drama Series and a Lead Actress nod for Elisabeth Moss, making season four the most nominated season to date. Additionally, Pen15 earned the platform its first Outstanding Comedy Series nomination, and Aidy Bryant earned her first lead actress nomination for Shrill.  Nat Geo scored 13 total nods including Cynthia Erivo’s critically acclaimed performance in Genius: Aretha as well as reality and documentary programming City So Real and Secrets Of The Whales. Whereas FX’s Pose earned 10, including Outstanding Drama Series as well as Outstanding Lead Actor for Billy Porter and a historic first-ever nomination for a transgender nominee for Mj Rodriguez as Outstanding Lead Actress; and much-talked-about The New York Times Presents: Framing Britney Spears scored two nominations including Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special.

ABC’s black-ish earned a show-best of six nominations, including Outstanding Comedy Series and nods for Lead Actor (Anthony Anderson) and Lead Actress (Tracee Ellis Ross). This is Anthony Anderson’s seventh nomination, making him the most nominated Black actor in Emmy history in the Lead Actor in a Comedy Series category. Additional series with multiple nods include 20th Television-produced This Is Us and ABC’sDancing with the Stars.

A complete list of all The Walt Disney Company nominations follows below. (As some of the nominations overlap, these are grand totals for each entity.)

The Mandalorian (Disney +/Lucasfilm Ltd.)

24 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series—Giancarlo Esposito
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series—Carl Weathers
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series—Timothy Olyphant
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series—Jon Favreau
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 16: The Rescue”
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)—“Chapter 15: The Believer”
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 11: The Heiress”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 15: The Believer”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series—“Chapter 16: The Rescue”
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling—“Chapter 16: The Rescue”
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)—“Chapter 16: The Rescue”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • Outstanding Stunt Performance—“Chapter 16: The Rescue”
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)—“Chapter 13: The Jedi”

WandaVision (Disney+/Marvel Studios)

23 Nominations

  • Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Paul Bettany
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Elizabeth Olsen
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Kathryn Hahn
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“Previously On”
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
  • Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes—“Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience”
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“On A Very Special Episode…”
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“The Series Finale”
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)—“Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience”
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)—“Previously On”
  • Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics—“Agatha All Along”
  • Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
  • Outstanding Music Supervision
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special—“The Series Finale”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“The Series Finale”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
  • Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—“All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu Original)

21 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series—Elisabeth Moss
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series—O-T Fagbenle
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series—Max Minghella
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series—Bradley Whitford
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series—Madeline Brewer
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series—Ann Dowd
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series—Yvonne Strahovski
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series—Samira Wiley
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series—Alexis Bledel
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series—Mckenna Grace
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series—“Home”
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
  • Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling—“Vows”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)—“Pigs”
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)—“The Crossing”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Hamilton (Disney+)

12 Nominations

  • Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Leslie Odom Jr.
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Daveed Diggs
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Anthony Ramos
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Jonathan Groff
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Phillipa Soo
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie—Renee Elise Goldsberry
  • Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

Pose (FX /  20th Television / FX Productions)

10 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series—Billy Porter
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series—Mj Rodriguez
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series—“Series Finale”
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series—“Series Finale”
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series—Pose: Identity, Family, Community

black-ish (ABC / ABC Signature)

6 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series—Anthony Anderson
  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series—Tracee Ellis Ross
  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance—Stacey Abrams

This Is Us (20th Television) 

6 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series—Sterling K. Brown
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series—Chris Sullivan
  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series—Phylicia Rashad
  • Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming—Artem Chigvintsev, Choreographer
  • Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming—Derek Hough, Choreographer
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+/Marvel Studios)

5 Nominations

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series—Don Cheadle
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)—“One World, One People”
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination
  • Outstanding Stunt Performance—“Truth”

The Oscars (ABC)

4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
  • Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Ratched (20th Television)

4 Nominations

  • Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series—Sophie Okonedo
  • Outstanding Period Costumes
  • Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Fargo (FX/FX Productions)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Anthology Series or Movie
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special

Genius: Aretha (National Geographic / 20th Television )

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie—Cynthia Erivo
  • Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Pen15 (Hulu Original)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

The Politician (20th Television)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Secrets of the Whales (Disney+ / National Geographic)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
  • Outstanding Narrator—Sigourney Weaver

Shark Tank (ABC)

3 Nominations

  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program
  • Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program—Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary
  • Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) (FX)

2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Central Park (20th Television Animation) 

2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance—Tituss Burgess
  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance—Stanley Tucci

City So Real (National Geographic)

2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

The Conners (ABC)

2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC / ABC Signature)

2 Nominations

  • Outstanding Variety Talk Series
  • Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Archer (FX/FX Productions)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance—Jessica Walter

Becoming (Disney+)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Bob’s Burgers (20th Television Animation)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Animated Program

The Disney Holiday Singalong (ABC)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming—Derek Hough, Choreographer

Family Guy (20th Television Animation)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance—Seth MacFarlane

grown-ish (Freeform/ ABC Signature)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Inside Pixar (Disney+/Pixar Animation Studios)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Last Man Standing (20th Television) 

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

Maggie Simpson in: The Force Awakens From Its Nap (Disney+ / 20th Television Animation)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Once Upon A Snowman (Disney+/Walt Disney Animation Studios)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Rebuilding Paradise (National Geographic)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lincoln Square Productions)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Television Movie

Running Wild With Bear Grylls (National Geographic)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shrill (Hulu Original)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series—Aidy Bryant

The Simpsons (20th Television Animation)

1 Nomination

  • Outstanding Animated Program

Book your next Disney trip through DAPS MAGIC’s travel partner Mouseways Travel! Let Mouseways focus on the details so you can focus on enjoying the magic! Book your next Disney trip at
MOUSEWAYS.COM/DAPSMAGIC today! 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Share your thoughts and comment!

Mr. DAPs

Mr. DAPs

Hi, I'm Mr. DAPs, the Founder, and Editor in Chief of DAPS MAGIC! I can be regularly found at Disneyland with my hat and bow tie taking pictures and simply enjoying the Happiest Place on Earth. I'm also the weekly host of GEEKS CORNER and your Disney reporter for DISNEY REPORTER on DAPS MAGIC's YouTube channel. I am also now honored to announced that I'm a Brand Ambassador with Her Universe! Find me on Twitter and Instagram. as I'd love to connect with you. Make sure and say hi!

SUBSCRIBE TO DAPS MAGIC TODAY!

DAPS MAGIC YOUTUBE

MOUSEWAYS TRAVEL

GEEKS CORNER PODCAST

POPULAR POSTS

Top Posts & Pages
Disneyland Resort Announces 2021 Candy Cane Dates
Check Out What's Coming to Disney+ in December 2021!
Disney Provides Update on Disney Wish
The History of the Candlelight Ceremony at Disneyland
Sterling K. Brown to Narrate Disneyland’s Candlelight Processional
New Walt Disney World 50th Anniversary Starbucks ‘Been There’ Mugs Arrive at Disney’s Animal Kingdom and Disney’s Hollywood Studios
We Don't Talk About Bruno, Original Song From Encanto, Released as Movie Arrives in Theaters
Take a Look at Mickey’s Dazzling Christmas Parade! at Disneyland Paris