The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Life of Pi and Skyfall Lead Film Nominations for 39th Saturn Awards

DAPs Magic Disney News – PRESS RELEASE

Saturn Award

Fringe, Dexter, The Walking Dead and Revolution
Top TV Nominations from the Academy of Science Fiction,
Fantasy and Horror Films; Saturn Awards to Be Presented in June

LOS ANGELES – February 20, 2013 – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey received more Saturn Award nominations than any other film released last year, with Life of Pi and Skyfall close behind as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today revealed the nominations for the 39th Annual Saturn Awards.

Marvel’s The Avengers, The Dark Knight Returns, Looper, Cloud Atlas, Argo and Les Miserables are among the films that have received multiple Saturn Award nominations, underscoring the ways in which genre filmmaking has expanded beyond its roots as niche entertainment.

The only major awards dedicated to honoring the finest in genre entertainment in film, television and home entertainment, the Saturn Awards will be presented in June, with the exact  date and location to be announced shortly. 

“From the grand adventure of Les Miserables to the visionary fantasy of Life of Pi and the magical realism of Beasts of the Southern Wild, this year’s films transcended the notion of genre filmmaking and brought us extraordinary visions of exaggerated or enhanced reality, making this one of the most intriguing lists of Saturn Awards nominees in a long time,” said Academy President Robert Holguin.

On TV, oft-nominated Fringe, Dexter and The Walking Dead were among the leading TV nominees, joined by the first season of Revolution, which received four nominations including Best Network Television Series.  From British imports Doctor Who and Merlin to the Canadian Continuum and the American remake of the Danish series The Killing, the Saturn Awards TV nominees took on a global perspective.

This year, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films introduced a new category to nominate independent films, with seven nominees in the category. “We’ve long admired and respected independent filmmakers and their focused visions, which expand ideas and creativity in the genre field,” Holguin said.

Films, TV programs and home-entertainment titles released between Feb. 1, 2012, and Feb. 11, 2013.  Among film studios, Warner Bros. received a leading total of 23 nominations, while Sony Pictures and Universal Pictures each received 14 nominations for their ambitious film slates released last year.

The non-profit Academy of Science Fiction, Horror & Fantasy Films was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed, who wanted to honor and recognize genre entertainment often overlooked by mainstream awards organizations.

Here is a complete list of the 39th Annual Saturn Award nominations.  The list can also be found online, along with more information about the Academy, at www.saturnawards.org.  Keep up to date with Saturn Awards details by following The Saturn Awards on Facebook.

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film

Marvel’s The AvengersMarvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle20th Century Fox
Cloud AtlasWarner Bros.
The Hunger GamesSummit / Lionsgate
LooperSony Pictures
Prometheus20th Century Fox

 

 

Best Fantasy Film

The Amazing Spider-ManSony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Ruby SparksFox Searchlight
Snow White and the HuntsmanUniversal
TedUniversal

 

 

Best Horror/Thriller Film

ArgoWarner Bros.
The Cabin in the WoodsLionsgate
The ImpossibleSummit / Lionsgate
Seven PsychopathsCBS Films
The Woman in BlackCBS Films
Zero Dark ThirtySony Pictures

 

 

Best Action/Adventure Film

The Bourne LegacyUniversal
The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.
Django UnchainedThe Weinstein Co.
Les MiserablesUniversal
SkyfallSony Pictures
Taken 220th Century Fox

 

 

Best Independent Film Release

ComplianceMagnolia
HitchcockFox Searchlight
Killer JoeLD Entertainment
The PaperboyMillennium
Robot and FrankSamuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not GuaranteedFilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the WorldFocus Features

 

Best International Film

Anna KareninaFocus Features
Chicken With PlumsSony Pictures Classics
The FairyKino Lorber
HeadhuntersMagnolia
My WayWell Go USA
PusherRadius

 

 

Best Animated Film

BravePixar / Walt Disney Studios
FrankenweenieWalt Disney Studios
ParaNormanFocus Features
Wreck-It RalphWalt Disney Studios

 

 

Best Actor

Christian Bale, The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.
Daniel Craig, SkyfallSony Pictures
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Hugh Jackman, Les MiserablesUniversal
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, LooperSony Pictures
Matthew McConaughey, Killer JoeLD Entertainment

 

 

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty20th Century Fox
Ann Dowd, ComplianceMagnolia
Zoe Kazan, Ruby SparksFox Searchlight
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger GamesSummit / Lionsgate
Helen Mirren, HitchcockFox Searchlight
Naomi Watts, The ImpossibleSummit / Lionsgate

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem, SkyfallSony Pictures
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus20th Century Fox
Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The AvengersMarvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.
Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Christoph Waltz, Django UnchainedThe Weinstein Co.

 

Best Supporting Actress

Judi Dench, SkyfallSony Pictures
Gina Gershon, Killer JoeLD Entertainment
Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.
Anne Hathaway, Les MiserablesUniversal
Nicole Kidman, The PaperboyMillennium
Charlize Theron, Snow White and the HuntsmanUniversal

 

Best Performance By a Younger Actor

CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy GreenWalt Disney Studios
Tom Holland, The ImpossibleSummit / Lionsgate
Daniel Huttlestone, Les MiserablesUniversal
Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark ShadowsWarner Bros.
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern WildFox Searchlight

 

 

Best Direction

William Friedkin, Killer JoeLD Entertainment
Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Rian Johnson, LooperSony Pictures
Ang Lee, Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The AvengersMarvel / Walt Disney Studios

 

 

Best Writing

Tracy Letts, Killer JoeLD Entertainment
David Magee, Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Martin McDonagh, Seven PsychopathsCBS Films
Quentin Tarantino, Django UnchainedThe Weinstein Co.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The AvengersMarvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the WoodsLionsgate

 

 

Best Production Design

Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud AtlasWarner Bros.
Sarah Greenwood, Anna KareninaFocus Features
David Gropman, Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Rick Heinrichs, Dark ShadowsWarner Bros.
Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Eve Stewart, Les MiserablesUniversal

 

 

Best Editing

Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, SkyfallSony Pictures
Alexander Berner, Cloud AtlasWarner Bros.
Bob Ducsay, LooperSony Pictures
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The AvengersMarvel / Walt Disney Studios
John Gilroy, The Bourne LegacyUniversal
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi20th Century Fox

 

 

Best Music

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi20th Century Fox
Danny Elfman, FrankenweenieWalt Disney Studios
Dario Marianelli, Anna KareninaFocus Features
Thomas Newman, SkyfallSony Pictures
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyWarner Bros.
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight RisesWarner Bros.

 

 

Best Costume

Jacqueline Durran, Anna KareninaFocus Features
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud AtlasWarner Bros.
Sharen Davis, Django UnchainedThe Weinstein Co.
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor,

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.
Paco Delgado, Les MiserablesUniversal
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the HuntsmanUniversal

 

 

Best Make-Up

Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead,

Cloud Atlas

Warner Bros.
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger,

Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock

Fox Searchlight
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane,

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta,

The Impossible

Summit / Lionsgate
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson,

Skyfall

Sony Pictures
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder,

Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2

Lionsgate

 

Best Special Effects

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams,

Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers

Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King,

Burt Dalton, Battleship

Universal
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton,

R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Warner Bros.
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe,

John Carter

Walt Disney Studios
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer,

Donald R. Elliott, Lif of Pi

20th Century Fox
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould,

Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

Universal

 

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series

ElementaryCBS
The FollowingFox
FringeFox
Once Upon a TimeABC
RevolutionNBC
SupernaturalCW

 

 

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series

American Horror Story: AsylumFX
DexterShowtime
LeverageTNT
The KillingAMC
True BloodHBO
The Walking DeadAMC

 

 

Best Television Presentation

Breaking BadAMC
ContinuumSyfy
Falling SkiesTNT
Game of ThronesHBO
Ken Follett’s World Without EndReelz
Mockingbird LaneNBC
Spartacus: War of the DamnedStarz

 

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television

ArrowCW
Beauty and the BeastCW
Doctor WhoBBC America
MerlinSyfy
Teen WolfMTV
The Vampire DiariesCW

 

 

Best Actor

Kevin Bacon, The FollowingFox
Billy Burke, RevolutionNBC
Bryan Cranston, Breaking BadAMC
Michael C. Hall, DexterShowtime
Joshua Jackson, FringeFox
Timothy Hutton, LeverageTNT
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking DeadAMC

 

 

Best Actress

Moon Bloodgood, Falling SkiesTNT
Mireille Enos, The KillingAMC
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: AsylumFX
Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without EndReelz
Tracy Spiridakos, RevolutionNBC
Anna Torv, FringeFox

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Jonathan Banks, Breaking BadAMC
Giancarlo Esposito, RevolutionNBC
Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the DamnedStarz
Colm Meaney, Hell on WheelsAMC
David Morrissey, The Walking DeadAMC
John Noble, FringeFox

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Carpenter, DexterShowtime
Sarah Carter, Falling SkiesTNT
Anna Gunn, Breaking BadAMC
Laurie Holden, The Walking DeadAMC
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: AsylumFX
Beth Riesgraf, LeverageTNT

 

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series

Blair Brown, FringeFox
Terry O’Quinn, Falling SkiesTNT
Lance Reddick, FringeFox
Mark Sheppard, LeverageTNT
Ray Stevenson, DexterShowtime
Yvonne Strahovski, DexterShowtime

 

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release:

Atlas Shrugged II: The StrikeAtlas Distribution/Fox
ChainedAnchor Bay
CosmopolisEntertainment One
The PossessionLionsgate
A Thousand CutsLorber Films
TouchbackAnchor Bay/Starz

 

 

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release:

Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition)Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition)Sony
Les Vampires Classics EditionKino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s CutWarner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and DesireKino International

 

 

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection:

Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection)Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection)Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection)MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original SeriesMPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray CollectionKino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential CollectionUniversal

 

 

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series:

In Search Of: The Complete SeriesVisual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete SeriesWarner
The River: The Complete First SeasonABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action SeriesWarner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season)Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2)Paramount

 

Share your thoughts!

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE